Janet Gibb

Janet Gibb 2016

Janet GIBB

BPW Huntly & Districts

Current Roles

  • Second term Waikato District Councillor

Chair Strategy & Finance; Deputy Chair Audit & Risk; Deputy Chair Sub-Regulatory; Member Infrastructure; Member Policy

  • RMA Commissioner
  • Waikato District Licensing Committee Deputy Chair
  • Director / Administration for husband’s dairy farm business

BPW Experience

  • Member Huntly & Districts for over 6 years
  • Committee member Huntly & Districts for 5 years
  • Chair for Huntly & Districts from 2013 to 2015
  • BPWNZ – Executive from December 2015 to current
  • BPWNZ Annual Conferences attended: 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
  • BPWNZ Leadership Forums attended: 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
  • BPWNZ Regional Meetings attended: 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011
  • BPWNZ KTA Silver level
  • BPWNZ Awards committee at least twice

Volunteer and Community Work

  • Community Waikato Trust: Trustee/(Chair 2015) – September 2011 to current
  • Ngaruawahia High School Board of Trustee member: July 2015 to current
  • Volunteer Mentor with Business Mentors New Zealand: 2009 to current
  • Hamilton Budgeting Advisory Trust: Trustee – April 2012 to July 2015
  • Insight Endometriosis: Trustee / Chair June 2010 to December 2012
  • Waikato Chamber of Commerce: Director September 2008 to September 2011
  • Credit Union Waikato: CE on board of directors May 1995 – March 2008

Qualifications and Memberships

  • Chartered Member of New Zealand Institute of Directors
  • Accounting Technician – Institute of Chartered Accountants of NZ
  • RMA Good Decision Making Course for Commissioners – merit pass
  • Diploma in Business Studies endorsed Financial Planning Massey University
  • Short course in Governance (University of Auckland Business School)
  • National Certificate in Maori Studies Te Waharoa – Level 2

 

Personal Statement

I am very community focused and enjoy working for and with people – in particular to encourage, enable and motivate them to achieve the best they can.

My career has been in community banking and I have been in management roles for over 38 years. I naturally moved into more governance roles on boards in volunteer positions and this led me eventually to my current role as an elected member for local government.

I am a strong advocate for equality for all and support and promote the Women’s Empowerment principles. I believe we must speak up for women and others who can’t speak for themselves.

 

Advertisements